Allocation Factor | Total
Base Dels |
Dist.
Level |
At-
Large |
PL/
EOs |
Total
Pldgd Dels |
DNC
Mbrs |
U.S.
Cong. |
Dem.
Govs. |
Dist.
Party Ldrs |
Add-on Upldg
. |
Total
Upldg Dels |
Total
Del. Votes |
Total
# of Dels |
Total
# of Alts |
Total
Delg. Size |
|
0.01550 | 47 | 35 | 12 | 7 | 54 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 62 | 62 | 9 | 71 |
Delegates to the 2004 Democratic
National Convention
Pledged Delegates (Kerry 49, Uncommitted
5)
District Level
1st
Congressional District
Hon. James Buskey, Mobile Hon. William Clark, Prichard Hon. Vivian Figures, Mobile Barbara Turner, Monroeville (Uncommitted) |
2nd
Congressional District
Beatrice Brooks, Enterprise Hon. Bernest Brooks, Enterprise Tyna Davis, Montgomery Warren Davis, Montgomery (Uncommitted) Hon. Janet May, Montgomery |
3rd
Congressional District
Albert Bell, Talladega Ella Bell, Montgomery Hon. Barbara Boyd, Anniston Hon. James Dunn, Anniston Barbara Howard, Tuskegee Institute (Uncommitted) |
4th
Congressional District
Maudie Bedford, Russellville Hon. Roger Bedford, Russellville Hon. Jim Folsom, Cullman Marsha Folsom, Cullman Brad Williams, Crane Hill |
5th
Congressional District
Hon. Marcel Black, Tuscumbia Rex Cheatham, Decatur Hon. Albert Hall, Curley Hon. Susan Parker, Rogersville Pam Wallace, Athens |
6th
Congressional District
Katherine Baker, Birmingham Tom Barnett, Birmingham Doug Jones, Birmingham Patricia Todd, Birmingham |
7th
Congressional District
Sallie Cook, Tuscaloosa Kobi Little, Selma Bettye Maye, York Hon. E.B. McClain, Midfield Hon. Bobby Singleton, Greensboro Hon. Shelia Smoot, Birmingham Hon. Albert Turner, Marion |
District Level Alternates
Susan Brown, Owens Cross Roads Barbara Bryant, Gadsden Dale Bryant, Selma Hon. Danny Corbett, Phenix City Lynn Hicks, Alabaster Hon. Joseph Mitchell, Mobile Daniel Robinson, Montgomery |
At
Large
Ginger Avery, Prattville Helen Carter, Birmingham Carolyn Davis, Birmingham Grover Dunn, Bessemer Ernestine Elliott, Decatur Isaiah Ezell, Normal Fred Gray, Tuskegee Ann Hubbert, Montgomery Hon. Quinton Ross, Montgomery (Uncommitted) Teresa Smiley, Hayden Doris Stallworth-Barron, Anniston Frankye Underwood, Jasper Alternates Hon. Terance Dawson, Montgomery Pat Lewis, Mobile (Uncommitted) |
PLEOs
Hon. Lowell Barron, Rainsville Hon. Priscilla Dunn, Bessemer Hon. Laura Hall, Huntsville Hon. Seth Hammett, Andalusia (Uncommitted) Hon. Richard Lindsey, Centre Hon. Rodger Smitherman, Birmingham Hon. Nancy Worley, Montgomery |
Unpledged Add-on
Valvier Bright, Montgomery
Unpledged Delegates
DNC Members
Redding Pitt, Montgomery - State Party Chair *Delegation
Chair
Amy K. Burks, Decatur - State Party Vice Chair
Alvin Holmes, Montomery
Yvonne Kennedy, Mobile
Joe L. Reed, Montgomery
U.S. Congress
Bud Cramer, Jr., Huntsville
Artur Davis, Montgomery
Pages: Jo Lynn Burks, Decatur; Brian Oakes Decatur; and Steven Reed, Montgomery.
Copyright © 2004
Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action.