Allocation Factor | Total
Base Dels |
Dist.
Level |
At-
Large |
PL/
EOs |
Total
Pldgd Dels |
DNC
Mbrs |
U.S.
Cong. |
Dem.
Govs. |
Dist.
Party Ldrs |
Add-on Upldg
. |
Total
Upldg Dels |
Total
Del. Votes |
Total
# of Dels |
Total
# of Alts |
Total
Delg. Size |
|
0.045281 | 136 | 102 | 34 | 20 | 156 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 186 | 186 | 27 | 213 |
Delegates to the 2004 Democratic
National Convention
Pledged Delegates (Kerry 101, Edwards
1)
DISTRICT DELEGATES
1st Congressional District
(8+1)
Celiza Braganca, Chicago Howard Brookens, Chicago Kimberly Farris, Chicago Donald Heard, Chicago Beverly Howard, Chicago Carleton Hull, Chicago Craig McClendon, Chicago Lori Porter, Chicago Alternate: Tanya Baker, Chicago |
2nd Congressional
District (8+1)
Edona Brazzle, Chicago Lisa Dunbar, Chicago Gregory Diephouse, Chicago Kurt Elling, Chicago Jonathan Karmel, Olympia Fields Sharon Latiker, Chicago Frederick Young, Chicago Thu Anh Vo, Chicago Alternate: Gilbert Delgado, Chicago |
3rd Congressional
District (6+1)
Lisa Benigno-Presnowski, Chicago Martin Joyce, Chicago Matthew O'Shea, Chicago Virginia Reyes, Chicago Nora Rowley, Western Springs James Ryan, Chicago Alternate: Tamie Sepulveda, Chicago |
4th Congressional
District (4+1)
Guillermo Montes de Oca, Chicago Fabian Padilla, Chicago Alyx Pattison, Chicago Blanca Vargas, Cicero Alternate: Gary Klein, Chicago |
5th Congressional
District (6+1)
Daisy Cintron, Chicago Mike Quigley, Chicago Cynthia Rosario, Chicago William Singer, Chicago David Weinstein, Chicago Degee Wilhelm, Chicago Alternate: Gayle Morse, Chicago |
6th Congressional
District (4+1)
Gayl Ferraro, Lombard Steven Stawarz, Oakbrook Robert Wagner, Villa Park Nancy Young, Wheaton Alternate: Jeffrey Townsend, Lombard |
7th Congressional District
(8+1)
Geri Chico, Chicago Lisa Ellman, Chicago Kimberly Johnson, Chicago Laura Perna, Oak Park David Mandiville, Chicago Audra Wilson, Oak Park Rep. Calvin Giles, Chicago Mike Keating, Chicago Alternate: Cherita Logan, Chicago |
8th Congressional
District (4+1)
Kathy Bergan Schmidt, Crystal Lake Bonnie Berger-Neel, Wildwood Michael Lenehan, Schaumberg Bradley Powell, Mundelein Alternate: Steven Powell, Mundelein |
9th Congressional
District (6+1)
Myron Cherry, Lincolnwood Selma D'Souza, Des Plaines Madhuri Kommareddi, Evanston Howard Learner, Chicago David Munar, Chicago Darlene Sowell, Chicago Alternate: Amy Galibois, Chicago |
10th Congressional
District (5+1)
Wendy Abrams, Highland Park Gila Bronner, Highland Park Paul Park, Glenview Ellen Beth Gill, Deerfield Oscar David, Winnetka Alternate: Michael McHugh, Northbrook |
11th Congressional
District (5+1)
Maria Balestri, LaSalle David Foreman, Joliet James Wasser, St. Anne Pat Welch, Peru Mary Jane Wilkinson, Streator Alternate: Carol Wasser, St. Anne |
12th Congressional
District (6+1)
Rep. Steve Davis, Bethalto Richard Martin, Murphysboro Dianne Meeks, Carbondale Toni Perrin, East St. Louis Marilyn Ridgway, Herrin Charles Suarez, Swansea Alternate: Robert Halsey, Alton |
13th Congressional
District (4+1)
Mohammad Asim, Woodbridge Alonzo DeCarlo, Downers Grove Carol Hill, Naperville Kaleshia Page, Lisle Alternate: Maggie DeCarlo, Downers Grove |
14th Congressional
District (4+1)
Mary K. Howieson, St. Charles Leonard Mandell, DeKalb Juan Thomas, Aurora Sharon Thompson, Dixon Alternate: William Hicks, Carpentersville |
15th Congressional
District (5+1)
Patricia Avery, Champaign Michael Frerichs, Gifford Juanita Gutierrez, Danville Todd Lee, Danville Gerrie Parr, Champaign Alternate: Lauren Kidwell, Champaign |
16th Congressional
District (4+1)
Martha Pulido Longemann, Rockford Linda McNeely, Rockford Douglas Scott, Rockford Kurt Brunner, Mt. Carroll Alternate: Steven Bland Jr., Rockford |
17th
Congressional District (5+1)
Jose Moreno, East Moline Porter McNeil, Moline Paul Mangieri, Galesberg Margaret Walker, Decatur Patricia Veronda, Moline Alternate: Joan Scott, Lewistown |
18th
Congressional District (5+1)
Larry Ivory, Peoria Rick Orr, Pittsfield Shirley McCombs, Petersburg Rep. Ricca Slone, Peoria Rena Welch, Virginia Alternate: Steven Preckwinkle, Springfield |
19th Congressional District
(5+1)
Rep. Kurt Granberg, Carlyle Saundra Hudson, Edwardsville Stephen Scates, Shawneetown Ellen Sinclair, Salem Michael Hoerner, Springfield ***Edwards Alternate: Susan Shea, Springfield |
PLEO DELEGATES
Dorothy A. Brown, Chicago Alderman Ed M. Burke, Chicago Rep. Barbara Flynn Currie, Chicago John P. Daley, Chicago Sen. James A. DeLeo, Chicago Richard A. Devine, Chicago Sen. Susan Garrett, Lake Forest Rep. Jay C. Hoffman, Collinsville James M. Houlihan, Chicago Daniel W. Hynes, Chicago Rep. Lovana (Lou) S. Jones, Chicago Rep. Robin Kelly, Hazelcrest Thomas G. Lyons, Chicago Lisa Madigan, Chicago Pat Quinn, Chicago Sen. Carol J. Ronen, Chicago Alderman Daniel Solis, Chicago Thomas Tunney, Chicago Honorable Jesse White, Chicago and one more (Alderman Mary Ann Smith, Chicago resigned)
|
AT-LARGE DELEGATES
Edward Acevedo, Chicago Veronica Aguirre, Chicago Maria Antonia Berrios, Chicago Barbara Brown, Chester Carole L. Brown, Chicago Regina Bueno, Lombard Rep. Linda Chapa La Via, Aurora Kevin Conlon, Wilmette Paulette Curkin, Carbondale Leigh Anne Dorris, LeRoy Ald. Manuel Flores, Chicago Dennis J. Gannon, Chicago Adriana Garcia, Glen Carbon Sen. Debbie Halvorson, Crete Sen. Mattie Hunter, Chicago Sandra Jackson, Chicago Rose Marie Lipinski, Chicago Molly McKenzie, Belleville James T. Meeks, Chicago Susana A Mendoza, Chicago Jayne Menssen, Secor Sheila L. Miller, Macomb Antonio Munoz, Chicago Raghu Nayak, Oak Brook Maria Pappas, Chicago Maria S. Pesqueira, Summit Joyce Reitz, Steeleville Cynthia Rodriguez, Lockport John Rosales, Chicago Cynthia M. Santos, Chicago Smita Shah, Chicago Rep. Cynthia Soto, Chicago Dr. Lorie R. Stone, Chicago Charliemae A. Towbridge, Chicago Alternates
|
UNPLEDGED ADD-ON
Mayor Richard Daley
Sen. Barack Obama
John Strodger
Unpledged Delegates
DNC MEMBERS
Rev. Willie Barrow, Chicago Margaret Blackshere, Niles Joseph Cari Jr., Chicago Hon. Cardiss Collins Maria Garcia, Aurora Hon. Constance Howard, Chicago Hon. Thomas C. Hynes, Chicago Hon. Emil Jones Jr., Chicago Thomas Lakin, Wood River Rep. William Lipinski, Chicago Hon. Michael Madigan, Springfield Hon. Iris Y. Martinez, Chicago Hon. John Rednour, DuQuoin Edward M. Smith, Springfield |
U.S. SENATE
Sen. Richard Durbin U.S. HOUSE
GOVERNOR
DISTINGUISHED PARTY LEADER
|
Copyright © 2004
Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action.