Allocation Factor | Total
Base Dels |
Dist.
Level |
At-
Large |
PL/
EOs |
Total
Pldgd Dels |
DNC
Mbrs |
U.S.
Cong. |
Dem.
Govs. |
Dist.
Party Ldrs |
Add-on Upldg
. |
Total
Upldg Dels |
Total
Del. Votes |
Total
# of Dels |
Total
# of Alts |
Total
Delg. Size |
|
0.01721 | 52 | 39 | 13 | 8 | 60 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 72 | 72 | 10 | 82 |
Delegates to the 2004 Democratic
National Convention
Pledged Delegates
District Level
1st Congressional District
Kerry
Carolyn Brown, Hammond Elsie Burkhalter, Slidell Jessie L. Phillips, Slidell |
Edwards
Douglas M. Schmidt, New Orleans |
2nd Congressional District
Kerry
Dale N. Atkins, New Orleans Diana E. Bajoie, New Orleans Marlin N. Gusman, New Orleans Jalila Esne Jefferson-Bullock, New Orleans Eddie J. Jordan, Jr., New Orleans Phyllis Landrieu, New Orleans Arthur A. Morrell, New Orleans Cedric Richmond, New Orleans |
Edwards
-- |
3rd Congressional District
Kerry
Matthew F. Block, Thibodaux Kirk Cheramie, Golden Meadow Madalyne Brown Hingle, Buras Gary L. Smith, Jr., Norco Jane M. Triche, Napoleonville |
Edwards
Judith B. Songy, LaPlace |
4th Congressional District
Kerry
Alton G. Bailey, Leesville Mary J. Bonier, Chestnut Francis Marion Gowen Jr., Shreveport Barbara Norton, Shreveport |
Edwards
Julie Marie Goins, Leesville |
5th Congressional District
Kerry
Billye Burns, West Monroe Don Hines, Bunkie Richard Earl Lee, Pineville Mary L. Wardsworth, Alexandria |
Edwards
Myron K. Lawson, Alexandria |
6th Congressional District
Kerry
Fran Bussie, Baton Rouge Charlotte S. Cantwell, Baton Rouge Julie T. Cherry, Baton Rouge Ty Roberts, Baton Rouge Ernest C. Stephens, Baton Rouge |
Edwards
Jonathan "Jay" C. Augustine, Baton Rouge |
7th Congressional District
Kerry
Marilyn M. Cox, Lake Charles Eva Catherine Filo, Lake Charles Terrell D. Fowler, Lake Charles Terry A. Taylor, Sulphur |
Edwards
Judy Benfield Schrumpf, Sulphur |
At Large
Helen Gentry Brown, Shreveport
Jane C. Christopher, Pearl River
James J. Cox, Lake Charles
Lois Fallon, Slidell
Connie C. Goodly, New Orleans
Ben Jeffers, Baton Rouge
Nat LaCour, New Orleans
Rebecca R. Landry, New Orleans -Edwards
Bobby Major, Jr., New Orleans
Cynthia Hedge Morrell, New Orleans
Norma Jane Sabiston, New Orleans
Eddie L. Sapir, New Orleans -Edwards
Nita Steele, Shreveport
PLEOs
Karen Carter, New Orleans
Irma Muse Dixon, New Orleans
Charles C. Foti, Jr., Baton Rouge
Bob Odom, Zachary
Derrick Shepherd, Marrero
Alexia Thompson, Lafayette -Edwards
Christopher L. Whittington, Baton Rouge -Edwards
Robert Wooley, Baton Rouge
Add-on Unpledged
Melvin "Kip" Holden, Baton Rouge
Alternates
Stanford "Pampy" Barre', New Orleans
Fran Beck, Baton Rouge
Anna B. Cunningham, MOrgan City
Larry Ferdinand, Shreveport
Barbara L. Mansfield, Bastrop
Brad Orman, Franklinton
Wilfred Pierre, Lafayette
Joseph Stone, Baker
Angele' T. Wilson, New Orleans
Matthew E. Wright, Benton
Unpledged Delegates
DNC Members
Mike Skinner, Baton Rouge
Mary Lou Winters, Metarie
Patsy Arceneau, Baton Rouge
Hon Renee Gill Pratt, New Orleans
Jerry McKernan, Baton Rouge
U.S. Congress
Sen. John Breaux
Sen. Mary Landrieu
Rep. Rodney Alexander
Rep. William Jefferson
Rep. Chris John
Democratic Governor
Kathleen Babineaux Blanco
Copyright © 2004
Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action.