Allocation Factor | Total
Base Dels |
Dist.
Level |
At-
Large |
PL/
EOs |
Total
Pldgd Dels |
DNC
Mbrs |
U.S.
Cong. |
Dem.
Govs. |
Dist.
Party Ldrs |
Add-on Upldg
. |
Total
Upldg Dels |
Total
Del. Votes |
Total
# of Dels |
Total
# of Alts |
Total
Delg. Size |
|
0.04063 | 122 | 91 | 31 | 18 | 140 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 159 | 159 | 24 | 183 |
Delegates to the 2004 Democratic
National Convention
Pledged Delegates (81 Kerry, 55
Edwards, 4 Kucinich)
District (51 Kerry,
36 Edwards, 4 Kucinich; Alternates-16 Kerry)
1st Congressional
District
Kerry Derry Hooks, Cincinnati Marilyn Hyland, Cincinnati Oliver Baker, Cincinnati Alternate: Walter Edwards, Cincinnati Edwards Shirley Mathews, Cincinnati |
2nd Congressional
District
Kerry Jonathan Pike, Cincinnati Jennifer O'Donnell, Cincinnati Alternate: Nancy Wagle, Waverly Edwards John Lang, Lucasville Priscilla O'Donnell, Batavia |
3rd Congressional District
Kerry Paul Robinson, Centerville Nannette Whaley, Dayton Marcia Knox, Dayton Alternate: Henry Jeffers, Dayton Edwards Karen Vallance, Dayton Theodore Gudorf, Dayton |
. | ||
4th Congressional
District
Kerry Tim Steineman, Huntsville Phyllis Eshman-Thomas, Marion Edwards John Rinehardt, Mansfield Carolyn Weston, Morral |
5th Congressional
District
Kerry Daniel Ryan, Perrysburg Nancy Williams, Perrysburg Alternate: Sandra Wise, Fremont Edwards John Hartman, Bowling Green Kay Hartman, Bowling Green |
6th Congressional District
Kerry Craig Brown, Salem Joshua Wolf, Athens Rosalie Pappano, Bellaire Alternate: Lauren Dikis, Athens Edwards Leonard Eliason, Athens Rosemary Fitzgerald, Wintersville |
. | ||
7th Congressional
District
Kerry Robert Hanafin, Beavercreek Deborah Benning, Yellow Springs Alternate: Henry Dale, Springfield Edwards Gerald Woodgeard, Lancaster Mary White, Columbus |
8th Congressional
District
Kerry Mark Owens, Dayton Dorcas Ditmer, Laura Edwards Stephen Hightower, Middletown Dora Bronston, Middletown |
9th Congressional District
Kerry Michael Craun, Toledo Michael Bassett, Port Clinton Jane Wilde, Toledo Kristen Peterson, Oberlin Alternate: Laurie Thomas, Oak Harbor Edwards Albert Waganfield, Toledo Margaret Murray, Sandusky |
. | ||
10th Congressional
District
Kerry Adam Jusko, Lakewood Dona Brady, Cleveland Alternate: Claudia Castelli, Cleveland Edwards Jack Sullivan, Middleburg Heights Deneen Kassouf, Westlake Kucinich Dale Miller, Cleveland Charlene Coates, Parma |
11th Congressional District
Kerry Renee Lipson, Lyndhurst Lana Moresky, Shaker Heights Michael McGraw, Cleveland Heights Julian Rogers, Cleveland Heights Alternate: Elna Sullivan, Cleveland Kucinich James Barrett, East Cleveland CJ Prentiss, Cleveland Edwards Austin Dunn, Cleveland Heights Angela Caldwell, Cleveland |
12th Congressional
District
Kerry Sue Ellen Milhone, Gahanna David Caldwell, Pataskala John Lyall, Powell Alternate: Edithia Spears, Columbus Edwards Marcia McGee, Columbus Jonathan Varner, Columbus |
. | ||
13th Congressional
District
Kerry John Bender, Avon Wayne Jones, Akron Yamani Adkins, Copley Andrea Norris, Akron Alternate: Ralph Paulk, Fairlawn Edwards Michael Bauer, Elyria Ann Tanner, Elyria |
14th Congressional
District
Kerry John Kolesar, Chagrin Falls Lori O'Neill, Chagrin Falls Daniel Gray, Willoughby Kathleen Veith, Hudson Alternate: James Lawrence, Peninsula Edwards Linda Hlebak, Painesville Daniel Troy, Willowick |
15th Congressional
District
Kerry Connie Murphy, Worthington Matthew Boone, Columbus Alternate: Frank Cipriano, Columbus Edwards Chris Smith, Columbus Ann Lavelle-Kozliner, Columbus |
. | ||
16th Congressional
District
Kerry Marcellinus Ludowese, Wooster Sarah Bender, Medina Dixie Wadsworth, Minerva Alternate: Stanley Jasionowski, Massillon Edwards Steven Okey, Alliance Jolanta Brubaker, Canton |
17th Congressional District
Kerry David Ditzler, Austintown Judie Hartley, Warren Timothy Callion, Warren Glorianne Leck, Youngstown Alternate: Tristan Paul Hand, Warren Edwards Sonia Parsons, Akron James Kaster, Youngstown Alexis Finley, Akron |
18th Congresssional
District
Kerry Sandy Cox, New Philadelphia Mark Cox, New Philadelphia Alternate: Martha Campbell, Uhrichsville Edwards Greg Bender, Strasburg Peggy Tanksley, New Philadelphia |
At Large (19 Kerry, 12 Edwards; Alternates: 4 Kerry, 3 Edwards, 1 Kucinich)
Kerry
Gary Allen, Columbus Louis Escobar, Toledo John Glenn, Columbus David Kolbe, Columbus Joseph Lacey, Dayton James Patrick Leahy, Dubliin Gary Martin, Pataskala James Ruvulo, Toledo Paul Tipps, Columbus Susan Doerfer, Cleveland Heights Peggy Zone Fisher, Shaker Heights Anna Glenn, Columbus Lynnie Powell, Cleveland Michele Roberts, Dayton Pierrette Talley, Columbus Mary Jane Veno, New Albany Lupe Williams, Wooster Mary Wiseman, Dayton Gayle Jackson, Massillon Alternates John Martinez, Toledo Thomas Ritchie, Dayton Cathryn Kim Fellinger, Columbus Vel Scott, Bedford |
Edwards
Jack Landskroner, Moreland Hills Gerald Springer, Cincinnati Sean Grayson, Galena Brian Shinn, Columbus William Anthony, Columbus Kevin Boyce, Columbus TaKeysha Sheppard, Columbus Mary Jo Hudson, Columbus Lillian Williams, Columbus Kate Anderson, Powell Carissa Romero, Lorrain Stella Sherard, Findlay Alternates William Bashein, Bentleyville Julia Fishelson, Wooster Pamela Lombardi, Columbus Kucinich
|
PLEOs
Kerry
Michael Coleman, Columbus Jack Ford, Toledo Charles Luken, Cincinnati Lance Mason, Cleveland Donald Plusquellic, Akron Catherine Barrett, Cincinnati Joyce Beatty, Columbus Edna Brown, Toledo Teresa Fedor, Toledo Alicia Reece, Cincinnati Barbara Thomas, East Cleveland |
Edwards
Chris Redfern, Port Clinton Greg DiDonato, New Philadelphia Sylvester Patton, Youngstown Tyrone Yates, Cincinnati Barbara Sykes, Akron Sandra Harwood, Niles Mary Jo Kilroy, Columbus |
Add-On Unpledged
Renee Cafaro, Hubbard
David McCall, Columbus
Tony George, Westlake
Unpledged Delegates
DNC Members
Denny White, Columbus- State Party Chair
Rhine L. McLin, Dayton - Vice Chair; Mayor of Dayton (elected Jan.
2002)
William Burga, Columbus - President, Ohio AFL-CIO
Jane Campbell, Cleveland - National Conference of Democratic Mayors;
Mayor of Cleveland (elected Nov. 2001)
Enid Goubeaux, Greenville - Chairwoman of the Darke County Democratic
Party
Lloyd Mahaffey, Toledo - UAW Regional Director
Mark Mallory, Cincinnati - State Senator
Ronald L. Malone, Columbus
Patricia Moss, President, AFSCME Ohio Council 8
Stephanie Tubbs Jones, Cleveland - Congresswoman (11th CD)
Mary Ellen Withrow - Treasurer of the United States, March 1994-Jan.
2001; Ohio Treasurer, 1983-94
U.S. House
Sherrod Brown
Marcy Kaptur
Dennis Kucinich
Tim Ryan
Ted Strickland
Notes: DNC Members William
Burga, Enid Goubeaux and Rhine McLin and Congressman Sherrod Brown endorsed
Sen. Kerry before the March 2, 2004 primary. DNC Member Mark Mallory
endorsed Sen. Edwards before the primary.
Copyright © 2004
Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action.