Allocation Factor | Total
Base Dels |
Dist.
Level |
At-
Large |
PL/
EOs |
Total
Pldgd Dels |
DNC
Mbrs |
U.S.
Cong. |
Dem.
Govs. |
Dist.
Party Ldrs |
Add-on Upldg
. |
Total
Upldg Dels |
Total
Del. Votes |
Total
# of Dels |
Total
# of Alts |
Total
Delg. Size |
|
0.056634 | 170 | 127 | 43 | 25 | 195 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 37 | 232 | 232 | 32 | 264 |
Delegates to the 2004 Democratic
National Convention
Pledged Delegates
District Level
(Kerry118, Edwards 9)
State Senate
District 1
Kerry Winifred Jackson, Ore City Budd Smith, Tyler John Stuart, Texarkana Alternate: Billie Don Payne, White Oak Edwards Molly Beth Malcolm, Texarkana |
State Senate
District 2
Kerry Elgie Clayton, Emory Nora Jackson, Garland Garland Stevenson, Telephone Martha Williams, Terrell Alternate: Dorothy Haight, Rockwall |
. |
State Senate
District 3
Kerry Bill Bowen, Flint Ron Chapman, Trinidad Sharon Teal, Corrigan Alternate: James Wark, Lufkin Edwards Karen Murray, Nacogdoches |
State Senate
District 4
Kerry Louis Boulet, Port Neches Olen Dodd, Beaumont Sylvia McDuffie, Nederland Alternate: William Williams, Kingwood Edwards Charlene Tanner, Kingwood |
. |
State Senate District
5
Kerry Melissa Irion, Austin Strathwell Johnson, Shiro Jimmy Rocha, Cedar Park Alternate: Beth Berigan, College Station Edwards Kay Sweat, Lexington |
State Senate
District 6
Kerry Vicki Bellow, Houston James R. Cumming, Houston Allan Jamail, Houston |
. |
State Senate
District 7
Kerry Tom Rowan Jr, Houston Riaz Siddiqi, Spring Anne Weedman, Houston |
State Senate District
8
Kerry Kathleen (Kathy) Bannon, Carrollton Charles Mott, Irving Anthony Pace, Dallas |
. |
State Senate
District 9
Kerry David Harris, Arlington Michelle Harris, Arlington Syed Hassan, Arlington |
State Senate District
10
Kerry Trista R. Allen, Fort Worth Jim Fletcher, Colleyville Inayat I. Lalani, Benbrook Jeannie Marsh, Fort Worth Mario Perez, Fort Worth Alternate: Emma Allen, Fort Worth |
. |
State Senate
District 11
Kerry Estelle Holmes, Hitchcock Ceole Speight, Pasadena Dunbar Watson, Texas City Edward Ybarra, Houston Alternate: Kay Bell Mudd, Iowa Colony |
State Senate
District 12
Kerry Thomas Carlin, Hurst Sergio DeLeon, Fort Worth Frances Granada DeLeon, Fort Worth Jean S. Yarborough, North Richland Hills |
. |
State Senate
District 13
Kerry Sheila Blake, Houston John Bland, Houston Richard Michael Brennan, Houston William Cunningham, Houston Wanda Davila, Missouri City Otilia Gonzales, Houston Catherine Read, Houston Alternate: Robert Hinojosa, Houston |
State Senate
District 14
Kerry Lucendy Allen, Manor Samia El-Badry, Austin Bruce Elfant, Austin Nick Lawrie, Austin Mark McCulloch, Austin Jennifer McPhail, Austin Alternate: Garry Brown, Austin |
. |
State Senate
District 15
Kerry Roberta Bilsky, Houston Michael Harris, Houston Lenora Sorola-Pohlman, Houston John Whitmire, Houston Alternate: Princella Vogel, Houston |
State Senate
District 16
Kerry Patti Fink, Dallas Sally Garcia, Dallas David Hardt, Dallas Bruce Rothstein, Dallas Alternate: Danny Henley |
. |
State Senate
District 17
Kerry Nelson Edgerly, Port Arthur Arif Gafur, Houston Virginia Stogner, Houston Juana (Jane) Vidales, Houston Alternate: Geri Wells, Sugarland |
State Senate
District 18
Kerry Evelyn Burleson, Port Lavaca Philip Guittard, Victoria Margery Loeb, Victoria Zafar Tahir, Sugarland Alternate: Yasmin Khan |
. |
State Senate
District 19
Kerry Judy Hall, Heloles Dolores M. Lott, San Antonio Joseph B. Richeson, Heloles Gary Woitena, San Antonio Alternate: Mary Johnson Richeson, Heloles |
State Senate
District 20
Kerry Barbara Canales Black, Corpus Christi Linda Figueroa, Corpus Christi Mary Alice Palacios, Edinburg Aaron Pena Jr., Ediburg Mikal Watts, Corpus Christi Alternate: William "Billy" Leo, La Joya |
. |
State Senate
District 21
Kerry Dania Canales, Roma Bryan W. Gerard, San Antonio Minnie Dora Haynes, Laredo Linda Perez, Floresville Jerry Gene Storms, Sr, Ingleside Alternate: Minnie Dora Bunn Haynes, Laredo |
State Senate
District 22
Kerry Charlie R. Connor, Ferris Tammie Hartgroves, McGregor Gayle Ledbetter, Cleburne Edwards Michael Young, Burleson |
. |
State Senate
District 23
Kerry Roberto Alonzo, Dallas Archie Burks, Cedar Hill Earlie Davis, Dallas Steven Salazar, Dallas Linda Wise, Dallas Natesha Wyrick, Dallas Alternate: Glenda Salazar, Dallas |
State Senate
District 24
Kerry Cathryn Fleming, Abilene Karl Thomas Musselman, Fredericksburg Edwards Jesse Martin, Buchanan Dam |
. |
State Senate
District 25
Kerry Sabas Avila, Austin Rose Brooks, San Marcos Sylvia Diane Gonzalez-Cibrian, San Antonio Jorge Herrera, San Antonio Alternate: John Stark, New Braunfels |
State Senate
District 26
Kerry Gail Beagle, San Antonio Concepcion Elizondo, San Antonio Matt Glazer, San Antonio Valerie Grace, San Antonio Wendy Smith, San Antonio Alternate: Leon Cahan, San Antonio |
. |
State Senate
District 27
Kerry Lydia Caballero, Weslaco Veronica de Lafuente, Harlingen Juan Maldonado, Pharr Juan Ortega, Harlingen Alternate: Sidney Schwartz, San Benito |
State Senate
District 28
Kerry Jeff Benson, Lubbock Mary Hatfield, Lubbock Edwards Sue Weninger, Lubbock |
. |
State Senate
District 29
Kerry Albert Alvidrez, El Paso Natomi Austin, El Paso Amy Dalzell, El Paso Leon Kababie, El Paso Alternate: Luther Jones, El Paso |
State Senate
District 30
Kerry Walter Beeman, Iowa Park Mitzyn De la Rosa, Gainesville Juanita Leach, Gainesville Edwards Curtis Clinesmith, Denton |
. |
State Senate
District 31
Kerry Jim Alexander, Amarillo Edwards Robert White, Odessa |
|
. |
At-Large Delegates 42 should be 43
Kerry
Passion L. Jackson, Ore City (1) Beverly Hatcher, Beaumont (4) Irmalyn Thomas, Beaumont (4) Barbara Mayo, Cedar Park (5) Sylvia Garcia, Houston (6) Mary Kay Green, Houston (6) ??Roland Garcia, Houston (7)?? Anita Renteria, Houston (7) Audrey Swanson, Carrollton (9) Sedonia Alford, Fort Worth (10) Deralyn Riles Davis, Fort Worth (10) Gloria Garza Gutierrez, Arlington (11) Yolanda Coroy, Houston (11) Roy LaVerne Brooks, Ft Worth (12) Nakia Mitchell, Grapevine (12) Erica Contreras, Houston (13) Angie Barrientos, Austin (14) Janice Kinchion, Austin (14) Margaret Lopez, Austin (14) Glen Maxey, Austin (14) Becky Moeller, Austin (14) Christina Ocasio, Austin (14) Lisa Richardson, Austin (14) Jacqueline Soliz-Chapa, Austin (14) Fran Vincent, Austin (14) Claude Cummings, Houston (15) Eunice Parrish, Houston (15) Pauline Dixon, Dallas (16) |
Anne del Prado,
Oyster Creek (17)
Maria Luisa Del Toro, Corpus Christi (20) Sandra Denise Garcia, Edinburg (20) Diana Alonzo, Dallas (23) Juan Ayala, Dallas (23) Maria Himenez, San Antonio (25) Ernest Mass, San Antonio (26) Hilbert Ocanas, San Antonio (26) Louis Bolanos, Socorro (29) Richard Bolanos, El Paso (29) Maria Isela Castanon-William, El Paso (29) Otis Hopkins, El Paso (29) Debra Hastings Rios, El Paso (29) Suzann Gentry, Odessa (31) Mary Ann Seymore, Houston Alternates Majestic Magnate, Houston (11) Alma Nolen, Pearland (11) Duffy Keever, Austin (14) Anneliese Vogel, Houston (15) Vanessa Edwards Foster, Houston (17) Kirsten Hancock, WDC (24) "PLEO Alternates"?
|
Pledged Party Leader and Elected Officials (PLEOs)
Kerry
W. Joseph Deshotel, Beaumont (4) Mario Gallegos, Houston (6) Alma Allen, Houston (13) Garnet Coleman, Houston (13) Gonzalo Barrientos, Austin (14) Dawnna Dukes, Austin (14) Elliott Naishtat, Austin (14) Eddie Rodriguez, Austin (14) Sylvester Turner, Houston (15) Pete Gallego, Alpine (19) Ruth Jones McClendon, San Antonio (19) Vilma Luna, Corpus Christi (20) |
Ryan Guillen,
Rio Grande City (21)
Jim Dunnam, Waco (22) Mae Jackson, Waco (22) Helen Giddings, Desoto (23) Terri Hodge, Dallas (23) Royce West, Duncanville (23) Joaquin Castro, San Antonio (26) Trey Martinez Fischer, San Antonio (26) Leticia Van de Putte III, San Antonio (26) Miguel D. Wise, Weslaco (27) Norma Chavez, El Paso (29) Paul Moreno, El Paso (29) Rene Oliveira, Brownsville |
Unpledged Add-On Delegates
Tommy Adkisson, San Antonio
Mary Alice Cisneros, San
Antonio
Emmett Sheppard, Austin
Unpledged Delegates
DNC Members
Charles E. Soechting, Austin
- State Party Chair *Delegation Chair
Gabrielle Hadnot, Houston
- State Party Vice Chair
Linda Chavez-Thompson, WDC
Blanche Darley, El Paso
Yvonne Davis, Dallas
Hon. Al Edwards, Houston
Jaime A. Gonzalez Jr., McAllen
David Holmes, Austin
Hon. Eddie Bernice Johnson,
Dallas
Hon. Ron Kirk, Dallas
Hon. Iris Lawrence, Amarillo
Sue Lovell, Houston
Hon. Ed Miller, Texarkana
Hon. Carroll G. Robinson,
Houston
Bob Slagle, Sherman
Hon. Oscar Soliz, Corpus
Christi
Rosa Walker, Austin
U.S. Congress
Rep. Max Sandlin
Rep. Jim Turner
Rep. Nick Lampson
Rep. Lloyd Doggett
Rep. Chet Edwards
Rep. Rubén Hinojosa
Rep. Silvestre Reyes
Rep. Charlie Stenholm
Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee
Rep. Charlie A. Gonzalez
Rep. Martin Frost
Rep. Chris Bell
Rep. Solomon P. Ortiz
Rep. Ciro Rodriguez
Rep. Gene Green
(Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson
- classified as DNC Member at Large)
Distinguished Party Leaders
Robert Strauss - former
DNC Chairman
Jim Wright - former Speaker
of the House
Pages: Ken Bailey, Austin; Nora Linares-Moeller, Wimberly; Doug Peterson, Houston; Shelley Smith, Manchaca; Dennis Speight, Austin; Loi Taylor, Austin.
Copyright © 2004
Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action.