CONGRESSMAN
[…] The Honorable F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr.
1Ohio
Rev. Code Ann.
§3599.27 provides "[n]o person shall tamper or attempt to tamper
with, deface impair the use of, destroy or otherwise injure in any
manner any voting machine...No person shall tamper or attempt to tamper
with, deface, impair the use of, destroy or otherwise change or injure
in any manner any marking device, automatic tabulating equipment or any
appurtenances or accessories thereof."
Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§3599.24 provides "[n]o person shall...destroy any property used
in the conduct of elections."
Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§3599.34 provides "[n]o person, from the time ballots are cast or
voted until the time has expired for using them in a recount or as
evidence in a contest of election, shall unlawfully destroy or attempt
to destroy the ballots, or permit such ballots or a ballot box or
pollbook used at an election to be destroyed; or destroy, falsify,
mark, or write in a name on any such ballot that has been voted.".
Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§3599.33 provides "[n]o person, from the time ballots are cast or
counted until the time has expired for using them as evidence in a
recount or contest of election, shall willfully and with fraudulent
intent make any mark or alteration on any ballot; or inscribe, write,