CONGRESSMAN
[…] appurtenances or accessories thereof."
Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§3599.24 provides "[n]o person shall...destroy any property used
in the conduct of elections."
Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§3599.34 provides "[n]o person, from the time ballots are cast or
voted until the time has expired for using them in a recount or as
evidence in a contest of election, shall unlawfully destroy or attempt
to destroy the ballots, or permit such ballots or a ballot box or
pollbook used at an election to be destroyed; or destroy, falsify,
mark, or write in a name on any such ballot that has been voted.".
Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§3599.33 provides "[n]o person, from the time ballots are cast or
counted until the time has expired for using them as evidence in a
recount or contest of election, shall willfully and with fraudulent
intent make any mark or alteration on any ballot; or inscribe, write,
or cause to be inscribed or written in or upon a registration form or
list, pollbook, tally sheet, or list, lawfully made or kept at an
election, or in or upon a book or paper purporting to be such, or upon
an election return, or upon a book or paper containing such return the
name of a person not entitled to vote at such election or not voting
thereat, or a fictitious name, or, within such time, wrongfully change,
alter, erase, or tamper with a name, word, or figure contained in such
pollbook, tally sheet, list, book, or paper; or falsify, mark, or write
thereon with intent to defeat, hinder, or prevent a fair expression of
the will of the people at such election.".
2Mehul Srivastava, Greene County elections board scrutinized;
Office containing ballots found unlocked overnight, Dayton Daily News, Dec. 12,
2004 at B1.
3Ohio Secretary of State J.
Kenneth Blackwell, Directive 2004-48, Oct. 29, 2004, "Absentee/Provisional Counting and Ballot